↑ Return to Las Vegas Tour

2019 Las Vegas Touring Teams

TEAM ROSTERS

The following teams are named in alphabetical order.

Congratulations to those who have been selected in the travelling team including the non-travelling reserves for our Las Vegas 2019 tour. The athletes and parents will hear from their respective Head Coach and/or Manager with further details.

NOTE: All selected players including non-traveling reserves are requested to attend all training camps. The first being held on Saturday to Sunday, 23rd-24th February 2019.

For further details or enquiries please contact Soozie Trego on (021) 1297090 or soozie@nzbasketballacademy.com unless otherwise stated.

13U Boys

Head Coach: Terry Tanoa
Asst Coach: TBC
Team Manager: Lisa Rodgers
Blake Geard
Charlie Pothan
Corey Purvis
Haimona Maruera
Jayden Barrett
Jayden Maere
Jordan Herewini
Josephus Moses
Kaia Berridge
Murphy Rodgers
Riley Manu
Troy Nickel
Non-Traveling Reserves:
Carlos Onekawa
Fletcher Troke
Mitchell Wagner
Ratana Carroll-Makutu
Sam Ratana
Wiari Faulkner
Zeke Whitfield

14U Boys

Head Coach: Sam Twomey
Asst Coach:  Dean Antipas
Team Manager: TBC
Billy Tanoa
Cairo Leong
Isaiah Lasike
Javier Andrews
Josh Crowley-Nepia
Josh Payne
Kaia Kemp
Keanu Kotuhi
Lukah Richards
Rufus Rusholm Cobb
Sam McKinstry
Tomasi Pavihi
Non-Traveling Reserves:
Ariki Tongia
Denzel Pereira
Inacio Hill
Maddox Brattle
Tumoana Hotere

15U Boys

Head Coach: Terry Stallworth
Asst Coach: TBC
Team Manager: Christine Pattison
Aki Luamanuvae-Sua
Ben Gold
Ezekiel Stallworth
Harley Troke
Hunter Bates
Jett Thompson
Kaleb McDonald
Max Abbot
Paddy Blackman
Raniera Pattison
Tafara Gapare
*12th man to be added
Non-Traveling Reserves:
TBA

17U Boys Squad**

Head Coach: Grant Parker
Asst Coach: 
Team Manager: TBC
Atsuya Miyake
Doug McJorrow
Jackson Manning
Jordan Marr
Judah Tamaniyaga
Justice Robertson-Hiri
Lyric Samu
Marco Mojicevic
Matthew Marsh
Robbie-John Wichman
Saul Barker
Thomas Johnson
Tyson Thata
Umu Kaufusi
Zach Broadhurst
Zion Trigger-Faitele

**Final traveling team to be announced after February camp**

Varsity Boys Squad*

Head Coach: Kenny McFadden
Asst Coach: Aaron Tait-Jones
Team Manager: Rachel McMaster
Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones
Evyatar Tabor
Jacob Misa-Paese
Jaylin To'o
Johnson Bell
Jordan Perez
Joshua Tutagalevao
Junior Waqabaca
Malachi Collins
Mikade Fono
Piripi Korent
Sam Gold
Whatukura Ratana
Non-Traveling Reserves**
Saul Barker

*One player to potentially revert to non-traveling reserves
**If there are no withdrawals from the Varsity traveling team then the non-traveling reserves will play in the 17U Boys team under Head Coach, Grant Parker


13U Girls

Head Coach: Dustine Sadler
Asst Coach: Vanessa Sadler
Team Manager: Virginia Clarke Lloyd
Arabella Barber
Asher Young
Charlotte Tuliau
Kitana Bates
Lyric Berridge
Mya Tipene- Tagoai
Pahlyss Hokianga
Paige Taylor
Renee Rarere
Stirling Clarke Lloyd
Storey Sadler
Suraiya Rewi
Non-Traveling Reserves:
Bailey Taylor


16U Girls

Head Coach: Voldi Simi (tentative)
Asst Coach: TBC
Team Manager: TBC
Amaree-Wikitoria Ross-Simi
Amoe Wharehinga
Caitlin Curtis
Georgia Lincoln
Hinetekawa Thomson-Laulu
Isabella Tait-Jones
Janina Buot
Lydia Barber
Opal Hardy
Phoenix Patea
Tayla-Kei Rahui-Laulau
Tia-Calais Remuera

Varsity Girls

Head Coach: Voldi Simi
Asst Coach: Luye Murphy
Team Manager:  TBC
Ashleigh  Kells
Brooke McKenzie
Jenna-Rose Mafua
Jordan Rangitawa
Molly Cockburn
Rachel  Pike
Samantha  Lee
Sereana Rokotakala
Te Oriwa Tuipulotu-Collier
Yzabelle Tevao

* two players to be added to the Varsity Girls team

Permanent link to this article: http://www.nzbasketballacademy.com/2019-las-vegas-tour/2018-las-vegas-touring-teams/